Privacy policy

Introduction

We understand that your privacy is important and at Rightval LLP, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses this website (the “Site”), and Our property valuation Service (the “Service”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations, legislations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information about you. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Site and the Service and/or when you instructed/contacted us either as a user of our services, website or as our agent. We strongly advise you to read this Privacy Policy and if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask us. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site and the Service immediately.

Definitions:

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Online Valuation” means an Instant On-Line Estimated Property Valuation.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by the Site when you visit certain parts of the Site and/or when you use certain features of the Site. Details of the Cookies used by the Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information about us:

Our Sites are owned and operated by Rightval LLP, a Limited Liability Partnership Company registered in England under company number 08629863 whose registered address is Suite 1, 4 Oak Trees Business Park, Ashford, TN24 0SY. For the purpose of UK and European data protection and e-privacy legislation (Data Protection), the data controller is RightVal LLP.

What does this policy cover:

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of “The Instant On-Line Property Valuation” on the Site as well as to any other contractual or otherwise relationship you have Rightval LLP. The Site may contain links to other websites and links to our agent’s websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and third parties therefore we would advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them or entering their websites.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What personal information / data we collect:

Depending upon your use of the Service and the Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Full Name;
  • Address and relevant details of the Property to be valued in order to complete the estimated valuation;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Any Information Via correspondence;
  • Credit & debit card details
  • IP address; and
  • Any other information which may be necessary to carry out the work, and / or valuation and / or to perform obligations under a contract.

You don’t have to register to access the Rightval website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore, the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you.

Once you have registered, we will be in a better position to recommend specific services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records to:

  • Save you from having to keep giving us the same information for different services offered by us
  • Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.
  • Keep Rightval up to date with your details.

If you register with the Website, we save the details you provide and use them as described above. You can update your details at any time.

The above and any other additional information obtained from you also helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience with us. When you visit, register or use the services on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. In addition, we may also collect information about how you use the Website including your searches and the properties and pages viewed.

If you are an agent carrying out the valuation, we would hold other information required under the Data Protection Act and/or data which might be necessary to ensure that our site and service users are protected.

Legal grounds for collection your personal information:

We collect, use and handle your personal information/data for the following reasons:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests for performance of the services we provide.
  • It is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.
  • It is necessary to provide and supply the full services and features requested by you.
  • By entering our website and acquiring our services you provide your express consent to share your information with third parties carefully selected by us such as our agents who would carry out the valuations and work.

How do we use your information:

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience of the Service.
  • Personalising and tailoring Our Services for you.
  • Communicating with you via e-mails, phone call, SMS or letters with you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to – you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link on our emails.
  • We may contact you by email or telephone regarding your Instant Online Valuation to provide you with a professional valuation of the property.
  • In some cases if we do not cover the postcode area of the property valuation then your details may be passed to another Estate Agent.
  • Invoice you.
  • We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help develop, administer, support and improve our services and features;
  • To improve the features and services we offer.
  • To support our own marketing and promotion effort.
  • To keep you informed with information relevant to your interest.

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing or other promotional correspondence/material either by e-mail or otherwise you have the right to opt-out by contacting Rightval or unsubscribing as described on the correspondence.

Instructions for opting out of these services can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for Google Analytics and http://www.aboutads.info/choices or Facebook.

How long we will keep your information:

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary but no longer than three (3) years after the date of the last online property valuation using this Service unless further services have been taken or other communications have been requested

How and where do we store or transfer your information:

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be providers of CRM and business administration systems, agents and/or independent valuers, independent estate and/or letting agents. We would strongly advise that you check sub-contractors and/or agent(s) privacy policy and ask them directly if you have any questions or concerns about your date and/or handling of your data. We will do our utmost best to select the sub-contractors and agents who comply with the Data Protection regulations and law.

Sharing your personal information:

We will share your personal data with other branches in our group for the purpose of providing the Service as well as carefully screened third parties mentioned above which might be necessary to carry out the work requested by you. We will not pass your information to any estate or letting agent who is not registered with the Information Commission Office under the Data Protection Act

We may collate statistics about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which is passed on to trusted third parties to assist them in improving the Website. However, none of this information will identify individuals.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share your personal data to complying with legal obligations such as a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your Information to any third party.

Remarketing:

Rightval uses marketing tools such as Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads and Linkedin Ads to advertise on third party websites (including Google), these are used for remarketing purposes for users that have previously visited rightval.com. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on the website. This could be in the form of an advertisement in social media streams, Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. To ensure this works, each advertising vendor uses cookies to serve advertisements to a user based on their previous website visit. Data that has been collected using this method will be used in accordance with the RightVal privacy policy and the policies related to each individual advertising platform.

Changing your information:

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via the Service on Our Site, you may be given options to restrict use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

Registered members of the website can update their information, change settings or cancel their membership at any time to ensure that such information is accurate and up to date.

Furthermore, you can contact us on info@rightval.com to inform us about any changes you wish to make. We would take reasonable steps to satisfy your request

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference Services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these Services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your rights:

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data;
  2. The right to access the personal data held about you;
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if you have reason to believe that any of your personal data held is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that is held;
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Can I withhold information?

You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available for the Service on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

Accessing your personal information

If you want to know what personal data is held about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and where any such personal data is held. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to us by e-mail or post to the address mentioned above and on our website.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover administrative costs in responding.

We aim to respond to your subject access request within one month. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date of receipt of your request. You will be kept fully informed of the progress.

We reserve the right to request proof of identity if we have any doubts about the identity of the person making the request and/or if a request is being made on behalf of someone else. Please note that we will not be able to comply with your subject access request until we are satisfied with your identity.

We will do our best to comply with your requests, however, please note that we do not have to comply with your request, in which case you have the right to complain to the Information Commission Office (ICO) or another supervisory authority or seek to enforce your right through a judicial remedy.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to personalise your visits to the Website, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (if you perform an internet search for how to disable cookies in Google Chrome or whichever web browser you use will tell you how to do this), but this may reduce the functionality to some or all aspects of the Website and other websites.

Our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. Log files are used to build pictures of how the Website is used and help us monitor and improve the service. You cannot be identified from your log files.

When using the Service our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We also use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Service and Site, to provide & improve our Services.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

For more information on Cookies please see our Cookie Policy. In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or enquires regarding your personal information/date including how to make a subject access request, please use the contact details provided on our main website, with the subject being “Privacy Policy Enquiry” or “Subject Access Request” as applicable or e-mail us at info@rightval.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, sometime it may be necessary due to the change of law or any other reason.

Any changes will be immediately posted on 0ur Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the new Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with this policy.